| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2013 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru SPL-450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BZST |
| MSN: | PFA 274A-136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dunkeswell Aerodrome (EGTU), East Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGHE) |
| Destination airport: | Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Jabiru SPL-450, experienced a hard landing at the Dunkeswell Aerodrome (EGTU), in East Devon. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
According to the summary of the official AAIB investigation into the incident:
"The pilot was flying a short leg from Exeter to Dunkeswell prior to a longer trip planned for the next day. On final approach to Runway 17 at Dunkeswell, he and his passenger noticed a fox crossing the runway ahead of them, something which the pilot says is not unusual for this airfield. However, the distraction caused him to round out too high and at too low an airspeed. The aircraft dropped heavily onto the runway but the pilot initially believed it had not been damaged.
He taxied towards the grass in front of the flying clubhouse and applied the brakes to allow another aircraft to vacate the space he intended to park in. Upon doing so, the nose dipped sharply and the propeller struck the grass, stopping the engine. Upon examination it was found that the nose landing gear suspension rubber bushes had burst and some were missing completely, whilst the propeller had lost about 6-7 mm from each tip and had a large split along its length."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Damage to nose landing gear and propeller, engine shock-loaded
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/08/40 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.devonlive.com/Fox-blamed-Bovey-Tracey-pilot-s-airport-plane/story-20979558-detail/story.html 2.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Jabiru%20SPL-450,%20G-BZST%2004-14.pdf 3.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jabiru-spl-450-g-bzst-1-august-2013 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1444986/ 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 6.
https://www.devonlive.com/Fox-blamed-plane-Exeter-crashed-Dunkeswell-air/story-20973892-detail/story.html Location
Media:
Jabiru SPL-450 G-BZST "Shiela" at Compton Abbas, Dorset, (EGHA) 6 April 2013