Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N11FS, Sunday 30 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Loeding Lawrence E
Registration: N11FS
MSN: 17-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stennis International Airport (KHSA), Bay St. Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay St Louis, MS (HSA)
Destination airport:Bay St Louis, MS (HSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after the airplane lifted off after several touch-and-go landings, he suddenly smelled fuel and observed streaming fuel. The fuel appeared to come from the fuel system header tank area and streamed onto the cockpit floor between his feet. He landed the airplane straight ahead and taxied clear of the active runway. The airplane caught fire, and the pilot exited through the cockpit door. Within a minute, the airplane was engulfed in flames. Airport rescue personnel responded and extinguished the fire. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that almost all of the fuel lines going to or coming from the header tank were completely burned away. Two sections of fuel and vent lines remained attached to the header tank and were examined; no evidence of pre-existing fatigue or cracking was observed. According to the pilot, who was also the owner, no recent maintenance had been performed in the area of the header tank. It is likely that a sudden leak occurred at a line to or from the header tank; however, the fire destroyed all evidence of its origin.

Probable Cause:
A sudden fuel leak, which resulted in a postlanding fire; the origin of the leak could not be determined due to fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N11FS

Location