Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil ZK-HZL, Saturday 19 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Search And Rescue Services
Registration: ZK-HZL
MSN: 1218
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taupo Hospital Heliport (NZJZ) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rotorua
Destination airport:Taupo Hospital Heliport (NZJZ)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a non standard approach to land over a line of trees a ‘thump’ was felt and heard from the rear of the helicopter by the pilot and crewman, followed immediately by several uncontrolled anti-clockwise rotations and pitch oscillations of the aircraft before it struck the ground heavily. The helicopter tail rotor had struck the top of one of the trees during the final phase of the approach. The helicopter remained upright allowing the pilot to secure the engine and main rotor blades before exiting to assist the crewman. One crew member sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://nz.news.yahoo.com/helicopter-crash-lands-in-taupo-22752568.html
http://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/auckland/news/nbnat/1537562315-helicopter-crash-lands-in-taupo
http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/helicopter-crashes-at-taupo-hospital-2014041917
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=14/1695
http://www.111emergency.co.nz/X-Z/ZK-HZL.htm

Images:

Rotorua 30Mar2014