This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Air Green srl |
| Registration: | I-LURY |
| MSN: | 1365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rifugio Quintino Sella,AO -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Rifugio Quintino Sella |
| Destination airport: | Champolouc |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff engine lost power and the helicopter crashed into glacier north of the refuge. The helicopter is destroyed,slightly injured occupants.
Sources:
Air Green
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 