This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1991 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Eli Alpi srl |
| Registration: | I-ELTE |
| MSN: | 1477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ponte di Legno,Valcamonica -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ponte di Legno, Valcamonica |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-HB-XMI: became I-ELTE 28.5.84. The helicopter was set on fire by unknown persons an the night of 22-23 January 1991 whilst parked at Ponte di Legno, Valcamonica, and was severely damaged. Presumably repaired, as later advertised for sale (see link #2) and still currently registered
Sources:
1. Eco delle Valli.
2.
http://www.eurotecheli.com/it/compro-vendo/eurocopter-as350ba-i-elte 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=451&count=50]
4.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/i-c.php
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 March 1985 |
I-ELTE |
Elitecnica Italiana srl |
0 |
Colle del Lys, Graian (TO) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
| 21 December 2016 |
I-ELTE |
Ariane Srl |
0 |
Sondrio Caiolo Airport (LILO), Caiolo, Lombardy |
 |
sub |
Media: