Hard landing Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil I-ELTE, Monday 18 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elitecnica Italiana srl
Registration: I-ELTE
MSN: 1477
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colle del Lys, Graian (TO) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Breuil-Cervinia, Valle d'Aosta
Destination airport:Col di Lys< Province of Turin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a heavy landing at 4,200 metres of altitude on the Col di Lys during a mission of heliskiing. Of the five persons on board, no one gets hurt.

The AS.350B was repaired and returned to service; currently still registered.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gavs.it/rci.php?matricola=ELTE]
Italian Register

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 1991 I-ELTE Eli Alpi srl 0 Ponte di Legno,Valcamonica sub
21 December 2016 I-ELTE Ariane Srl 0 Sondrio Caiolo Airport (LILO), Caiolo, Lombardy sub