Accident Panavia Tornado GR.4 ZA398, Tuesday 14 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR.4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA398
MSN: BS065/3097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manston Airport (EGMH), Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF King’s Lynn - Marsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Narrative:
On 14 January 2014, following a bird strike, which created a fist-sized hole in the forward airframe below the left windscreen area, Tornado GR.4 ZA398 made an emergency landing at Manston Airport in Kent.

The very same aircraft had also made an emergency landing at Manston on 18th December 2013 after another bird strike! It seems that ZA398 is determined to end its flying career at this famous Kent airfield, as there are rumours on other websites that it won't fly again.

With the out of service date of the Tornado fleet approaching, and the availability of other airframes, the damage was deemed beyond economical repair. The airframe was struck off charge and allocated to the Defence Fire Training and Development Centre at Manston

By March 2014 Tornado ZA398 has been moved closer to the B2050 pubic road and I would hazard a guess that it will be taken over to the RAF camp very soon, off the airfield. There are rumours that the specially decorated tailfin might be transferred to another Tornado.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2014.htm
2. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/thanet/news/tornado-emergency-landing-11641/
3. https://www.kentlive.news/Tornado-jet-makes-emergency-landing-Manston/story-20480013-detail/story.html_

Location