Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado GR4 ZA595, Monday 20 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA595
MSN: BT023/112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Montrose, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Narrative:
Suffered a bird strike on 20 January 2014 in the Montrose area of South East Scotland, but managed to make an emergency landing at RAF Leuchars. Due to the extent of the damage and the impending withdrawal of the Tornado fleet, it was declared CAT.5(c). It was stripped by RAF Lossiemouth Engineers and departed by road to Leeming on 3rd April 2014 for spares recovery and eventual scrapping

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2014.htm