Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT586, Tuesday 30 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:10 MU RAF
Registration: NT586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington,
Narrative:
Mosquito NT586: Took off for a Test flight. 30/09/1947
Due to a maintenance error on the propeller constant speed unit, the pilot experienced difficulty in feathering the propellor, and then un-feathering it. During the landing on return to base (RAF Hullavington) the Mosquito overshot the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed. Damage Cat. E(FA).
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.340
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 10 MU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1461:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101171
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force