This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1948 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
| Owner/operator: | 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NT619 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Gravesend, Thong Lane, Gravesend, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gravesend, Kent |
Narrative:Mosquito NT619:Took off at 10:45 hrs for an engine test after the fuel pump repair. 18/01/1948.
When airborne the aircraft appeared to be perfectly serviceable and a climb was commenced. On reaching 1,400ft there was a sudden and complete loss of power from the starboard engine. According to the pilot "it felt as though someone had switched off both magnetos". An attempt was made to feather the starboard propeller but this was unsuccessful. As height was being lost a belly landing with full flap was carried out at RAF Gravesend. From the first point of impact to the final resting place was only 28 yards!
The port propeller and reduction gear were torn off, but both of the men escaped no serious injury.
Inspection was concentrated on the starboard engine which had been reported as having cut-out during the flight, but everything appeared to have been satisfactory. The engine was sent to Rolls Royce for further investigation, and they discovered that the dural drive gear for the fuel pump had failed. A couple of hours previous to the flight, this fuel pump had been changed owing to shearing of the quill drive shaft. The fitters had neglected to change the associated drive, and Rolls Royce concluded that it had been the shock loading from the original failure that caused the breakdown of the dural drive gear. No reason could be found for the inability to feather the propeller.
Crew:
F/Lt (122820) Richard William LEGGETT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (40904) Ernest Robert HANSLIP (The Sqn Engineer Officer /pass.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 500 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2494:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505132 4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2408:
6.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578254 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2702.0. 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravesend_Airport 