Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT545, Tuesday 17 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: NT545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mosquito NT545: Took off for training flight. 17/06/1947
On return to base, the aircraft swung to port off the runway at RAF Leeming. In response, the pilot reacted quickly, but overcorrected the swing, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 228 OCU RAF 1947-1950: AIR 29/1634:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990