Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 5061, Saturday 20 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5061
MSN: 108-32294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 km from Rio Gurupí, MA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém, PA
Destination airport:São Luis
Narrative:
Found crashed after two days on border of Maranhão and Pará states. Flown in four ship formation "N°48, 52, 61, 65" from Miami. ** "N°48" disappeared (but "5048" is a B-34 Ventura). *** "Mitchell 61" crashed in a turn on approach, 250 meters from airstrip of Emresa Mineração Gurupi Lta at "Itamatará".

Sources:

El Tiempo 23 March 1948, p8
Folha da Manhã 23 March 1948, p2
**Correio da Manhã 23 March 1948, p3
***Jornal do Brasil 24 March 1948, p6