Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RJS, Friday 9 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Premi Air
Registration: PK-RJS
MSN: 208BB1057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kobakma Airstrip, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Koutaba Airport (KOB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan aircraft registered PK-RJS was being operated as a charter flight, from Wamena to Kobakma. There were one pilot and 9 passengers on board.
The flight departed from Wamena at 06:46 LT. This was the second flight of the day with the same destination for the pilot.
Normal flight conditions reported until approach the Kobakma Airstrip that it was covered with fog. The pilot decided to hold until the fog appeared to be clear. After approximately 20 minutes of holding, the pilot reported that fog covered the key point on the final was disappearing. The pilot continued to join the left downwind Runway 09 than left base and aircraft touched down with slight stall warning horn engaged.
The aircraft landed at Kobakma Airstrip at 07.23. During landing roll about near end of Runway 09, a small muddy gravel spot with stone rooted to the ground, hit the aircraft left main wheel which caused the aircraft veer to the left out of the runway.
The aircraft start veered to the left of out of the runway about 20 meters before the end marker and stopped at 15 meters before left end marker. The aircraft got stuck in pile of stones along the side of the runway.
These stones were stacked there for the purpose of a runway hardener development project. The project had not started until the day of occurrence.
All three propeller blades were damaged, and the lower cargo pod fairing was damaged.

The investigation concluded that the contributing factors of this serious incident are as follows:
• The aircraft either was coming well above the normal approach profile or floating over the runway resulted to the insufficient remaining landing distance.
• The complacency elements influenced to the pilot decision making.
• The deceleration value of the left main tire was greater than the right main tire causing the aircraft veer off to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KNKT. 10.07.12.04