Incident Westland Sea King HC4 ZE428, Thursday 3 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HC4
Owner/operator:845 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZE428
MSN: WA/955
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGVL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGVL)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGVL)
Narrative:
Hit ground tail first, when nose was raised too quickly on landing during take off from Runway 04 at RNAS Yeovilton. The helicopter remained upright but tail section was sheared off. Aircraft sent to Gosport 13/11/2013 for damage assessment; assessed as Cat.3 (Repairable). However, due to the impending Out of Service Date for the Sea King, ZE428 was later re-assessed as "damaged beyond economical repair", and transported by road to Eastleigh for scrapping by 30/08/2014

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-accident-involving-sea-king-ze428-at-rnas-yeovilton
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=87600
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2013.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/4968/
http://hampshireaviation.co.uk/index.php?topic=91.0
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=102803

Location