Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT499, Friday 23 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:CSE RAF
Registration: NT499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of RAF stn East Wretham, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NT499: Took off for being air tested after fitment of new AI radar equipment. 23/01/1948
At 1,500 feet, the starboard engine failed, followed soon afterwards by the port engine. The pilot was obliged to make an immediate forced landing into a field two miles west of East Wretham, Thetford, Norfolk. The Mosquito caught fire on impact with the ground, and was destroyed by fire.
Crew: ???? Ok

The Radio Warfare Establishment (RWE) was established 21-7-45 at RAF Swanton Morley, and later became the Central Signals Establishment (CSE). The CSE was formed 1-9-46 at RAF Watton, equipped with Dominie and Tiger Moth, and disbanded there on 1-7-65.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. ORB CSE RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1911:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101621
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watton#Postwar_RAF_use
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Wretham