Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165651

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:277 (ASR) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Shoreham, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Shoreham, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Shoreham
Narrative:
Mechanical failure. The landing flaps malfunctioned by retracting on touchdown. The aircraft ran into a wall and was seriously damaged. Assessed at first as having Category E damage (beyond repair), the aircraft was re-assessed and sent away for repairs. To 57 OTU on 19/7/44 and finally Struck off Charge on 9/3/45.

Sources:

Spitfire production list