Incident Robinson R44 Raven II OK-EEE, Friday 3 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2014
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helitom
Registration: OK-EEE
MSN: 13034
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Strakonice (LKST) -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LKST
Destination airport:LKST
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot in training on solo flight. Helicopter started to turning during start-up close to fuel station. Pilot reacted abrubtly because was scared about distance from fuel station. Pilot was named as Vladimir Kotrch, instructor on ground as Tomas Skrabalek.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_UZ5wK639.pdf

Location