Incident Mooney M-18LA Mite N4055, Saturday 19 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:
Type:Mooney M-18LA Mite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4055
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zamperini Field Airport (KTOA), Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M-18LA Mite, experienced a landing gear collapse during taxi at Zamperini Field Airport (KTOA), Torrance, California. The single seat airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-APR-14,TORRANCE,N4055]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4055

https://www.flickr.com/photos/77765542@N07/10254291696/
http://www.mooneymite.com/for.sale/N4055-chisum-forsale/N4055-chisum-forsale.html

Location