Bird strike Accident Boeing 767-322ER N662UA, Thursday 15 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2007
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N662UA
MSN: 27159/513
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:60414 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chicago O'Hare Intn'l Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Sao Paulo, (SBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a flock of canvas back ducks after takeoff while climbing through 800 feet above ground level. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The captain reported that the landing lights illuminated the ducks and in less than a second the airplane struck the ducks. The left engine fan blade was struck by 3-5 ducks at the midspan shroud liberating the fan blade tip, which was contained. The impact resulted in movement of the variable stator vanes and 2.5 bleed valves. The engine then made an uncommanded shutdown. The hydraulic pressure supply manifold broke due to high vibratory fatigue after the impact, which also resulted in minimizing the amount of fuel released into the engine nacelle. The airplane returned for landing at the departure airport without further incident.
Probable Cause: The contained fan blade tip separation following the ingestion of several birds into the left engine during takeoff and the lack of an adequate response time available to crew to avert the bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070423X00446&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1998 N662UA United Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub

Location