Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Friday 15 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Mouro, Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire, after two Tiger Moths collided. 1°Cabo Av João Guilherme Fonseca de Bastos died in one of the two aircraft involved. Alf Av Ferreira Roriz crash-landed at Grania do Marques.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 15 May 1942, p4
2. http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05769.033.08438#!4
3. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth