| Date: | Monday 21 April 2014 |
| Time: | 14:22 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N481HY |
| MSN: | AA1-0048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3735 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meadow Lake Airport (KFLY), Colorado Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peyton, CO (FLY) |
| Destination airport: | Peyton, CO (FLY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the second takeoff on a maintenance test flight following an annual inspection, the airplane accelerated on the main landing gear with the tail wheel off the ground. The airplane then “aggressively veered left,” and the pilot applied full right rudder to correct the path. However, the airplane continued to veer left, exited the runway, impacted runway signs and terrain, and a postcrash fire ensued. The fire precluded examination of the airplane systems.
Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined due to the extent of fire damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=481HY Location