Accident Northrop 8A-2 O-427, Monday 27 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: O-427
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Paraná, ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Paraná
Destination airport:BA Paraná
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing due to engine failure during return from instruction flight about 3 km from Colonia Ensayo. Observer died of injuries.

Sources:

El Litoral 29 September 1948, p2