Hard landing Accident Cessna T303 Crusader D-IBRO, Thursday 17 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 2014
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IBRO
MSN: T30300215
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In gusty wind, the aircraft landed on runway 27, lifted off again, and landed hard again on the runway. During this, the nose gear broke

Sources:

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7206649
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2014/Bulletin2014-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location

Images: