Accident Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor 2839, Tuesday 28 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2839
MSN: A-411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torres, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN). Pilots Cap Lira and Cap Lamarão seriously injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 29 September 1948, p5
Scramble