This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2014 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Botswana Police Service |
| Registration: | BPS-02 |
| MSN: | 4568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Xaraga village -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gumare |
| Destination airport: | Maun |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter from the Botswana Police Service with three persons on board, went missing between Gumare and Maun.
The helicopter is carrying a captain, co-pilot and an airborne law enforcement officer.
The wreckage was found on April 23.
Sources:
http://punchng.com/news/police-chopper-declared-missing-in-botswana/ http://www.gabzfm.com/helicopter-families-informed-missing-officers http://www.panapress.com/Botswana--Missing-police-chopper-found--12-907122-28-lang2-index.html http://www.thevillager.com.na/articles/6243/Namibia-joins-search-for-missing-Botswana-helicopter--Mwatile/ 