Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair N262ME, Tuesday 22 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262ME
MSN: T20608198
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Winnipesaukee, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (FIT)
Destination airport:Gilford, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float equipped airplane reported that he intended to practice water landings and operations after about 7 months of seaplane inactivity due to winter. He was flying above a lake with glassy water conditions surveying the surface for ice or other hazards when the airplane's floats inadvertently contacted the water "a bit harder" then normal. The pilot elected to reduce engine power and attempted to land; however, the airplane nosed over into the water, and subsequently sank. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. The right float displayed evidence of contact with the propeller and the aft portion of the fuselage, near the empennage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported about 1,400 hours of total flight experience; which included about 50 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. In addition, he reported 21 landings on water during the 12 months that preceded the accident, with the most recent water landing about 7 months prior.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the float equipped airplane's altitude while maneuvering above the surface of a lake, which resulted in a float inadvertently contacting the water. Contributing to the accident were the glassy water conditions and pilot's lack of recent experience in amphibious airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=262ME

Location

Media: