Accident Aero C-3 , Monday 28 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 June 1948
Time:
Type:Aero C-3
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cayeux-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Czech airplane crashed or force-landed and caught fire. Four unhurt occupants transported to Amiens. Three male occupants in Czech Army uniform, three woman and a child.

Sources:

El Tiempo 29 June 1948, p8
El Litoral 28 June 1948, p1
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/ww2/ulety.htm