| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 2014 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51990 |
| MSN: | 502B-0557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4235 hours |
| Engine model: | PW&C PT^A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Garfield, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pratt, KS |
| Destination airport: | Garfield, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was preparing to spray a hay field when the airplane collided with the top set of power lines that were about 60 feet tall and impacted the ground. The operator said that this was the pilot’s first time spraying this field and that the pilot was not familiar with the field or the surrounding obstacles. The operator reported that a stand of trees was opposite the power lines and that it was difficult to see the top wires as you approached the field because “they would get lost in the trees.” Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and subsequent failure to remain clear of power lines while maneuvering low to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51990 Location