| Date: | Saturday 23 December 2006 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-228F SCD |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air |
| Registration: | N752SA |
| MSN: | 21255/295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 121459 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-E2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (DFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew departed on an instrument flight rules (IFR) non-scheduled domestic cargo flight under Title 14, CFR Part 121. When the cabin failed to pressurize during departure, the airplane returned to the airport. An FAA inspector who examined the airplane reported that maintenance personnel found a penetrating gouge in the right lower portion of the fuselage between the wing and tail, near the cargo door. The inspector indicated that the gouge was 18 inches long, 1 to 2 inches wide, with other, shallower surface skin damage about 3 feet long, and that the damage was consistent with the size and shape of the counter-balance weight on the truck used to deice the airplane.
Probable Cause: The failure of the deicing truck crew to maintain sufficient distance from the parked airplane during deicing, which resulted in a collision and substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070105X00013&key=1 Location