Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal N110PF, Tuesday 22 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Flying Club of Kansas City
Registration: N110PF
MSN: 17702629
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Hayden Farm Airport (00KS), Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 177B Cardinal, force landed to a field southeast of the Hayden Farm Airport (00KS), Gardner, Kansas. The airplane was not damaged in the incident and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/web/kshb/news/region-kansas/reports-of-single-engine-plane-down-near-199th-gardner-rd
http://www.kctv5.com/story/25313895/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-miami-county-field

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N110PF.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyingclubkansascity.org/our-fleet/n110pf-cessna-177b-cardinal/]

Location