Accident Socata TB9 Tampico LN-KLN, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Vadsø Flyklubb
Registration: LN-KLN
MSN: 234
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stjernevann, Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENMH
Destination airport:ENVD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying low over Lake Stjernevann, struck snow and crashed. The pilot died shortly after the accident.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/1986-02_