Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF640, Thursday 6 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:25 APC RAF
Registration: RF640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sylt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RF640: Swung on take-off and undercarriage leg collapsed in RAF Sylt. 06/02/1947
Crew:??? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt