| Date: | Friday 11 December 1970 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-LJO |
| MSN: | 23-1827 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oslofjorden near Nordstrand -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ENRY |
| Destination airport: | ENFB |
| Investigating agency: | Flyhavarikommisjon |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea in bad visibility near Nesodden in the Oslo fjord.
Pilot Leif Roger Danielsen (30) survived. Three passengers (22/22/38) died.
Cause of the accident
The probable cause of aircraft LN-LJO's accident in the sea near Nordstrand wharf on December 11, 1970 at 1603 hours was that in addition to several exhaust leaks, a fire occurred in the aircraft's heating system outside the combustion chamber. This led to an exhaust gas concentration in the cabin which is believed to have caused the occupants a certain degree of exhaust poisoning.Subsequently, the aircraft continued - partially uncontrolled - until it crashed into the sea.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 12...29 December 1970
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/1974-02?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1 