This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1949 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Piper |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo Temuco |
| Registration: | CC-...-0170 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Trampuente -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit telephon cabel while low flying in fog and fell into rio Imperial. Pilot veterinary Luis Schmidt Funes (31).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 15 January 1949, p1