Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-VAJ, Tuesday 22 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Vanguarda Agro S. A.
Registration: PR-VAJ
MSN: 502B-2923
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita Farm - São Desiderio - BA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Rita Farm - São Desiderio - BA
Destination airport:Santa Rita Farm - São Desiderio - BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A crop duster crashed in the Santa Rita farm in the city of Sao Desiderio Bahia. The aircraft sprayed planting a cotton crop. The Center for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa) will investigate the reasons for the fall and verify documentation Aircraft and Pilot.No Inhures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2014/04/piloto-sai-ileso-apos-aviao-agricola-cair-e-pegar-fogo-no-oeste-da-bahia.html