Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 90550, Thursday 3 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 90550
MSN: 7174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra Nevada, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (06:30)
Destination airport:Alameda, CA (08:30)
Narrative:
Crashed in the Sierra Nevada mountains. Wreckage found on April 22, 1949 in Indian Wells Canyon near Owens Peak. Two pilots and five civil scientists.

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 February 1949, p1
San Bernardino Sun 4 February 1949, p1
Madera Tribune 16 February 1949, p1
San Bernardino Sun 23 April 1949, p2
AAIR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1956 MM61742 Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI 4 Ospedaletto di Istrana (TV) w/o