Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AYMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16574

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1978
Time:11:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:CSE (Aircraft Services) Ltd
Registration: G-AYMJ
MSN: 28-26749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle Airport, Irthington, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28/11/1978 when crashed on take off from Carlisle Airport, Irthington, Cumbria, killing both persons on board. Probable cause of the crash was Wake Vortex Turbulence from an AW Argosy 101 cargo aircraft that had just taken off immediately ahead of G-AYMJ. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Within two minutes of a Hawker Siddeley (AW Armstrong Whitworth 650) Argosy 101 commencing a departure from Carlisle Airport from Runway 25 using the full length of the runway, Piper Cherokee G-AVMJ started to take off from the intermediate position on the same runway, approximately 880 metres from the runway threshold.

When the Piper was about 50 feet above the runway, G-AVMJ pitched sharply nose-up, rolled rapidly to the left in an almost vertical bank, side-slipped, and crashed in a nose down attitude, killing both persons on board instantly. The Piper struck the grass at the left hand side of the runway, cartwheeled, and caught fire as it came to rest on the right side of the fuselage. The Airport Fire service quickly dealt with the fire, but could do nothing to save the two persons on board, who were probably already deceased, due to the force of the impact, rather than by any fire or smoke inhalation.

It is concluded that the accident by an encounter with a wake vortex generated by the Argosy aircraft, at a height which precluded recovery from the ensuing upset, before the aircraft impacted into the ground"

Damage to airframe: As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was destroyed by impact into the ground, and by fire. as a result the registration G-AYMJ was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 20/8/1981 - three years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423046a40f0b61342000b75/2-1980_G-AYMJ.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYMJ.pdf