Incident Lockheed Martin C-130J-30 Super Hercules A97-440, Wednesday 23 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin C-130J-30 Super Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A97-440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kabul International Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kabul International Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft on landing ran off the side of the runway and came to a rest seventy metres off the end of the tarmac. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/breaking-news/raaf-plane-runs-off-kabul-runway/story-e6frfku9-1226895620001
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/2014/04/25/08/31/raaf-plane-runs-off-kabul-runway]