| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 2006 |
| Time: | 18:27 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N906DA |
| MSN: | 53386/2099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31747 hours |
| Engine model: | International Aero Engines V2528-D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the landing gear was extended on final approach, the nose gear UNSAFE light illuminated. A low fly-by was made, and control tower personnel confirmed that the nose gear appeared to be retracted. After consulting with the company's maintenance department, unsuccessful attempts were made to lower the nose gear, and a nose gear-up landing was made. Postaccident examination revealed that the nose landing gear center spray deflector had fractured and rotated, preventing gear extension. The spray deflector is designed to deflect water and other runway material kicked up by the nose wheel away from the rear-mounted engines which could cause flameouts and engine damage. About one-third of the spray deflector was broken off. Laboratory examination of the deflector revealed the fracture was typical of overstress. The nose gear doors were scraped, and the aluminum skin just aft of the nose wheel well was scraped through, exposing 5 longerons and 6 stringers, compromising the pressure vessel.
Probable Cause: A fractured nose gear assembly spray deflector that blocked the nose gear from extending during landing, and resulted in an intentional nose gear up landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location