Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF664, Thursday 31 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brunei Bay, south-east of Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Labuan, Labuan Island.
Destination airport:RAF Labuan
Narrative:
Mosquito RF664/A: Took off for test flight. 31/01/1946
Engine cut in circuit Labuan. Port engine feathered. Crash-landed in sea near RAF Labuan.
Crew:
F/Lt (118193) Frank Stanley FOSS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.444068) Eric Samuel WILLIS (pass. from Flying control) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
3. AT2010/4, 166/43/1765