Accident North American XAJ-1 Savage 121461, Friday 4 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 February 1949
Time:
Type:North American XAJ-1 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 121461
MSN: 146-38430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Segundo, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prototype disintegrated on testflight over Pacific. Lost tail section during rudder sideslip tests and crashed. Both crew killed.

Sources:

The Telegraph 5 February 1949, p3