Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PT-XBM, Thursday 24 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-XBM
MSN: TH-1960
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Americana, São Paulo State -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São João da Boa Vista
Destination airport:Americana, São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft makes emergency landing in Americana Airport. The landing gear failed and the pilot flew a few minutes to reduce the fuel and then ran the landing. There were no injuries. The pilot reported that the plane already had problems in the landing gear and the trip to Americana would be to make the necessary repairs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerofatos.com.br/2014/04/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-de.html
http://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2014/04/com-falha-em-trem-de-pouso-bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-em-americana-sp.html
http://www.portaldepaulinia.com.br/noticias-da-regiao/noticias/26474-aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-de-americana.html