Incident Cessna 206 CP-1800, Sunday 24 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CP-1800
MSN: 20606242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pichis Palcazu -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pichis Palcazu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane landed at an illegal airstrip while it was used for drugs smuggling.
There was a shoot out with Peruvian security forces in which the pilot died.
They seized 300 kilos of cocaine, which had apparently already been stowed away and was ready for takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.insightcrime.org/news/analysis/hunting-drug-planes-in-perus-jungles/
https://issuu.com/compae/docs/dgac-avionetas_incautadas_por_narco