Incident Cessna 206 CP-2782 , Friday 18 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ayacucho -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found at an illegal airstrip in Ayacucho, and its rear undercarriage was torn.
The plane was probably used for drugs smuggling.

Sources:

https://www.insightcrime.org/news/analysis/hunting-drug-planes-in-perus-jungles/