Accident Junkers W.34 404, Tuesday 15 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1949
Time:forenoon
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: 404
MSN: J....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Boy -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Leguizamo (11:35)
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas
Narrative:
Floatplane missing. Found force-landed after engine failure. Three crew and one female passenger recovered.

Sources:

El Tiempo 18 February 1949, p1+9/19 February 1949, p1+17