This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Al-Dumayr military airport -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Airport (FSA) claims to have shot down a Sukhoi warplane from the Syrian Air Force over al-Dumayr military airport on 24 April 2014.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/ Media: