This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 March 2014 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CP-1847 |
| MSN: | U206-06517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Santa Rosa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | VRAEM landing strip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was carrying 300 kilos of cocaine and was seized by Peruvian security forces upon landing. A shoot out took place.
There was unreported damage to the plane.
The pilot and one passenger onboard the airplane were wounded and captured, and one passenger was fatally injured by gunfire.
Sources:
https://www.insightcrime.org/news/analysis/hunting-drug-planes-in-perus-jungles/ http://web.archive.org/web/20160306111704/http://www.aviacionboliviana.net/civil/accidentes/index.htm https://elcomercio.pe/peru/amazonas/ayacucho/avioneta-300-kilos-droga-intervenida-vraem-305464 