Accident Cessna U206 CP-1959, Tuesday 26 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CP-1959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huanuco -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huanuco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Illegal flight, drug smuggling. The plane was burned after, according to locals, an attempted landing ended in an irreparable accident.

Sources:

https://www.insightcrime.org/news/analysis/hunting-drug-planes-in-perus-jungles/
https://www.alainet.org/es/active/72652