Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N33HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165777

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33HY
MSN: 2410
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Eloy Municipal Airport (E60), Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (57AZ)
Destination airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing off airport landings and takeoffs. After the fifth landing, which was intended as a touch and go, he powered up for takeoff, lost directional control, and the airplane ground-looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar, and left elevator. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2017 N33HY Private 0 Phoenix, AZ sub
Bounced on landing

Location