Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N410QX, Friday 25 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N410QX
MSN: 4053
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Seattle–Tacoma International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight QX2460 returned to Seattle after a bird strike, which caused substantial damage to the nose and windshield.

Sources:

http://www.live5news.com/story/25347018/bird-damages-planes-windshield
http://www.therepublic.com/view/story/e6aee85278a24477aa89194b65c3b9d5/US--Bird-Strikes-Plane

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2002 N410QX Horizon Air 0 Boise, ID non

Media: